home page CASTLE project consortium - Privacy Notice

CASTLE project consortium - Privacy Notice

Who we are

The CASTLE project consortium is a ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation (including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation) and we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This notice explains how the CASTLE project consortium collects and processes your personal information for research and dissemination purposes.

Information We Collect

We obtain personal information about you from the following sources:

a)      Information provided by you:

  1. You provided personal information upon registration with the CASTLE project platform and/or forum, whether, online or in person;
  2. You provided your personal information through one of our websites, or social media accounts and registered for our newsletter;
  3. You completed and returned workshop applications, surveys or response/feedback forms such as contact preference forms, including by mail and via electronic means;
  4. You registered to attend an event;
  5. You provided personal information as part of discussions with any of our team or representatives, from the CASTLE project consortium.

We may process the following personal information about you:

a)      your title and full name (including former name or alias)

b)      your contact information (telephone number(s), email address, postal address);

c)      your business details, including positions, organisation, professional memberships and qualifications;

d)      information available through the media or the world wide web;

e)      your dietary and/or accessibility requirements.

The CASTLE project consortium uses cookies to improve the content and experience of its website users, but rest assured that these do not allow for us to identify you personally. More information on how to manage cookies can be found here.

How We Use Your Data

The CASTLE project focuses on two specific objectives:

  • Increase basic enterprise skills of artists/cultural operators working as audio describers/subtitlers,
  • Develop practical tools to support artists/cultural operators to start and manage their own business.

These objectives will be reached through focused training workshops, realization of innovative outputs, events and transnational meetings. We may process your personal information for the following purposes:

a)      Administrative purposes:

  1. event registration;
  2. applications for workshop participation;
  3. evaluation and feedback related to the project events and outputs;
  4. to keep a record of communications between us.

b)      Communications

We may, from time to time, contact you by email

  1. To keep you up to date with events and activities in the CASTLE project;
  2. To Invite you to events, which may be of interest to you;

If you would like to opt-out of the above Communications, please let us know. See ‘How to Contact Us’ below for further information.

Who your information may be shared with

Your personal information is held by individual partner organisations of the CASTLE project consortium. We may disclose your personal data to Government Agencies (including the provider of funding for this project) where required to do so by law.

Where personal data is processed by a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the data is processed strictly according to the instructions of the University, for the relevant purposes only and securely destroyed or returned upon completion/termination. We take reasonable steps to ensure that third party processors are subject to written legal obligations in respect of data protection and the duty of confidentiality.

Retention

We will retain your personal information for a period of five years after the project ends, in line with our statutory/regulatory obligations to the project funder.

If you wish to request for any of your records to be removed from our records, or would like to opt-out of any or all communications from the CASTLE project consortium, please see ‘How to Contact Us’ and ‘Rights of Data Subjects’ below for further information.

Rights of Data Subjects

a)      Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or all of it, please write to us (see ‘Contact Us’ below) and provide us with enough information to identify you.

b)      Right to correct mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do so, please write to us (see ‘Contact Us’ below) and provide us with enough information to identify you, as well as, inform us of the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

c)      Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

Lawful basis for processing

The CASTLE project consortium may rely on one or multiple grounds for processing your personal data including:

a)      You have provided consent for the processing;

b)      There is a contractual commitment to provide services and, therefore, processing is necessary to meet those contractual obligations;

c)      The information is available to the public at large; and/or

d)      The processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests of the CASTLE project consortium or other third parties and does not affect the fundamental rights and freedoms of the individuals concerned.

How to Contact Us

Should you have any queries, suggestions or issues please do not hesitate to contact the CASTLE project consortium on accessibleculture@gmail.com or you can write to us at the following address:

Knowledge Transfer Team
Faculty of Arts, University of Wolverhampton
Molineux Street
Wolverhampton
WV1 1DT
West Midlands
UK

If you have any concerns or believe that your personal information is being handled in a manner which is contrary to statutory requirements, you may wish to contact the CASTLE project consortium’s Data Protection Officer via accessibleculture@gmail.com or complain to the ICO via www.ico.org.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

We may revise this privacy policy at any time in response to changes in the law or other factors. We encourage you to periodically visit this page to review the most current policy, or obtain a copy by contacting us directly.